RPCS3 Forums
Can I run rpcs3 and play games it with these graphics? - Printable Version

+- RPCS3 Forums (https://forums.rpcs3.net)
+-- Forum: Community (https://forums.rpcs3.net/forum-1.html)
+--- Forum: General Discussion (https://forums.rpcs3.net/forum-16.html)
+--- Thread: Can I run rpcs3 and play games it with these graphics? (/thread-175674.html)

Pages: 1 2


RE: Can I run rpcs3 and play games it with these graphics? - khoast40 - 10-27-2016

Like the title said, and the games I want to play are project diva F and F2nd

Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4310M CPU @ 2.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.7GHz
Memory: 4GB DDR3
DirectX Version: DirectX 11 (will be 12 if I upgrade to win10)
Card name: Intel® HD Graphics 4600 (1366 x 768) 1301MB
(Currently) Window 7 Pro... 32 bit (I'll upgrade it to Win10 x64 or at least Win7 x64 later so don't mind about this)
My computer support all instructions that rpcs3 requires for, such as SSSE3, EM64T,...

Detail pictures:
sta.sh/0u4ay5htn6n
sta.sh/01z76512irp2
sta.sh/04zka5yak72
Text info: sta.sh/02e8zktmoqnl



RE: Can I run rpcs3 and play games it with these graphics? - Nezarn - 10-27-2016

If i remember right, with HD4600 in DX12 you can run Project Diva F nearly full speed, F 2nd doesn't work in rpcs3 yet.



RE: Can I run rpcs3 and play games it with these graphics? - Kilowog01 - 10-27-2016

Anyway, i recommend you upgrade your windows to use DX12.



RE: Can I run rpcs3 and play games it with these graphics? - khoast40 - 10-28-2016

(10-27-2016, 03:47 PM)Nezarn Wrote: If i remember right, with HD4600 in DX12 you can run Project Diva F nearly full speed, F 2nd doesn't work in rpcs3 yet.
Okay thanks, hope it will work smoothly with 4gb ram XD

(10-27-2016, 07:09 PM)Kilowog01 Wrote: Anyway, i recommend you upgrade your windows to use DX12.
Okay I will, thank you



RE: Can I run rpcs3 and play games it with these graphics? - captain_kido - 11-16-2016

do u think this is real gpu IntelĀ® HD Graphics 4600 ??



RE: Can I run rpcs3 and play games it with these graphics? - ssshadow - 11-17-2016

(11-16-2016, 07:05 PM)captain_kido Wrote: do u think this is real gpu IntelĀ® HD Graphics 4600 ??

Intel HD Graphics 4600 is indeed a graphics processing unit by the very definition of the words graphics processing unit. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graphics_processing_unit



RE: Can I run rpcs3 and play games it with these graphics? - khoast40 - 11-17-2016

Okay so the answer is: my computer CAN run and play it as well, I use OGL for rendering and I got ~25 fps during the game play, but idk why after I play about 2 songs, the display stop working at a random times although the music and gameplay still working, if you know how to fix it, please tell me
Detail: http://www.emunewz.net/forum/showthread.php?tid=175920



RE: Can I run rpcs3 and play games it with these graphics? - ssshadow - 11-17-2016

(11-17-2016, 10:52 AM)khoast40 Wrote: Okay so the answer is: my computer CAN run and play it as well, I use OGL for rendering and I got ~25 fps during the game play, but idk why after I play about 2 songs, the display stop working at a random times although the music and gameplay still working, if you know how to fix it, please tell me
Detail: http://www.emunewz.net/forum/showthread.php?tid=175920

Probably some bug, I can't see that you are doing anything wrong. Save often...



RE: Can I run rpcs3 and play games it with these graphics? - captain_kido - 11-18-2016

(11-17-2016, 03:17 PM)ssshadow Wrote:
(11-17-2016, 10:52 AM)khoast40 Wrote: Okay so the answer is: my computer CAN run and play it as well, I use OGL for rendering and I got ~25 fps during the game play, but idk why after I play about 2 songs, the display stop working at a random times although the music and gameplay still working, if you know how to fix it, please tell me
Detail: http://www.emunewz.net/forum/showthread.php?tid=175920

Probably some bug, I can't see that you are doing anything wrong. Save often...

intel for cpu amd+nvidia for gpu so they cant make a good cards



RE: Can I run rpcs3 and play games it with these graphics? - ssshadow - 11-18-2016

(11-18-2016, 02:10 AM)captain_kido Wrote:
(11-17-2016, 03:17 PM)ssshadow Wrote:
(11-17-2016, 10:52 AM)khoast40 Wrote: Okay so the answer is: my computer CAN run and play it as well, I use OGL for rendering and I got ~25 fps during the game play, but idk why after I play about 2 songs, the display stop working at a random times although the music and gameplay still working, if you know how to fix it, please tell me
Detail: http://www.emunewz.net/forum/showthread.php?tid=175920

Probably some bug, I can't see that you are doing anything wrong. Save often...

intel for cpu amd+nvidia for gpu so they cant make a good cards

You have no idea what you are talking about. Intel cards are good enough for this use case. It's only PS3 graphics, even with the overhead of emulation that doesn't really say much.

And then there is Iris Pro which is literally faster than some low-mid-range mobile cards from Nvidia and AMD.