RPCS3 Forums

Full Version: The Ratchet & Clank Trilogy [BCES01503]
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2

shoopdahoop22

It boots up and shows the health and safety information, Sony Logo, Insomniac Games Logo, etc. and then gets to the game selection screen.

However, it doesn't respond to button inputs for me, so I can't change what game is selected\try to start up a game.

Settings:
  • Modules:
  • libaudio
  • libspurs_jq
  • libsre
  • libaudio
  • libl10n
  • Other Settings:
  • VSync
  • D3D12
  • ASMJIT Recompiler
  • PPU Interpreter: Fast
(02-15-2017, 02:53 AM)shoopdahoop22 Wrote: [ -> ]It boots up and shows the health and safety information, Sony Logo, Insomniac Games Logo, etc. and then gets to the game selection screen.

However, it doesn't respond to button inputs for me, so I can't change what game is selected\try to start up a game.

Settings:
  • Modules:
  • libaudio
  • libspurs_jq
  • libsre
  • libaudio
  • libl10n
  • Other Settings:
  • VSync
  • D3D12
  • ASMJIT Recompiler
  • PPU Interpreter: Fast

Has it a executable per game? (Like in God of War Collection)

shoopdahoop22

(02-20-2017, 02:40 PM)MarioSonic2987 Wrote: [ -> ]
(02-15-2017, 02:53 AM)shoopdahoop22 Wrote: [ -> ]It boots up and shows the health and safety information, Sony Logo, Insomniac Games Logo, etc. and then gets to the game selection screen.

However, it doesn't respond to button inputs for me, so I can't change what game is selected\try to start up a game.

Settings:
  • Modules:
  • libaudio
  • libspurs_jq
  • libsre
  • libaudio
  • libl10n
  • Other Settings:
  • VSync
  • D3D12
  • ASMJIT Recompiler
  • PPU Interpreter: Fast

Has it a executable per game? (Like in God of War Collection)


Every game has its own executable, but all of them throw out an access violation error immediately whenever you try to start it.
W {PPU[0x1000000] Thread (main_thread) [0x01612f74]} sys_lwmutex: _sys_lwmutex_create(lwmutex_id=*0xd00207f0, protocol=0x2, control=*0x15d8f38, arg4=0x80000001, name=0x5f6c67636d747800, arg6=0x0)
W {PPU[0x1000000] Thread (main_thread) [0x005c5924]} sys_time: sys_time_get_timezone(timezone=*0xd0020950, summertime=*0xd0020954)
W {PPU[0x1000000] Thread (main_thread) [0x005c7394]} sys_time: sys_time_get_timezone(timezone=*0xd0020950, summertime=*0xd0020954)
W {PPU[0x1000000] Thread (main_thread) [0x005c58d0]} sys_time: sys_time_get_timezone(timezone=*0xd0020950, summertime=*0xd0020954)
W {PPU[0x1000000] Thread (main_thread) [0x005c7394]} sys_time: sys_time_get_timezone(timezone=*0xd0020950, summertime=*0xd0020954)
W {PPU[0x1000000] Thread (main_thread) [0x01612f74]} sys_lwmutex: _sys_lwmutex_create(lwmutex_id=*0xd00208f0, protocol=0x2, control=*0x15af400, arg4=0x80000001, name=0x7073334844444c00, arg6=0x0)
W {PPU[0x1000000] Thread (main_thread) [0x005d3ee8]} sys_memory: sys_memory_allocate(size=0x100000, flags=0x400, alloc_addr=*0xd0020550)
F {PPU[0x1000000] Thread (main_thread) [0x005cff04]} MEM: Access violation reading location 0x0

while using RPCS3 V0.0.0-3-3-4aa8913 Alpha
Should be moved to In-Game

Need log file and version info, please read https://forums.rpcs3.net/thread-196671.html before making a compatibility report.
(12-02-2017, 06:10 PM)Asinine Wrote: [ -> ]Need log file and version info, please read https://forums.rpcs3.net/thread-196671.html before making a compatibility report.

Sorry, I forgot

RPCS3 v0.0.4-6200-8f314c51 Alpha
All settings default.
Vulkan render

Log file:
[attachment=2618]
RPCS3 v0.0.4-6195-3fbc960c Alpha | HEAD
Intel® Core™ i7-3930K CPU @ 3.20GHz | 12 Threads | 11.92 GiB RAM | AVX+    gtx 970
goes in game  20~60 fps but with missing parts from the map


RPCS3 v0.0.4-6195-3fbc960c Alpha
In this game, the FPS always drops when light appears, specifically blue light. Robots who use light, places with blue light, or many enemies. If you turn the camera where it does not show that the fps is 60
RPCS3 Version:
rpcs3-v0.0.6-8435-e40b76b2_win64

Settings:
I changed it to Vulkan and locked the FPS to 60. apart from that everything as default

Report:
Just checked it and it seems to be Playable
First game Mostly between 50-60 FPS (sometimes it drop between 45-48 FPS)
Edit: i played more into the first game and i found a minor glitches like those:
https://i.imgur.com/pydJeRK.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/TzWmLkZ.jpg
(But it does not prevent playing it well because most of the game is fine!)
==================================================================

The second and third games are solid 60 FPS! (apart from some cutscenes that i saw one them drop to 22 in the second game)

First game:


============================================================================
Second game: (there was a problem with the upload so part of the video is stuck between 1.40 - 2.14 but the game was running smoothly)


============================================================================
Third game:

Pages: 1 2